Monday, December 11, 2017
  • Bucs Beat
  • Rick Stroud, Greg Auman and Matt Baker

NFL Week 14: Tampa Bay Times staff picks

Week 14 of the NFL season starts with the surprise team of this year's NFC South "it" team against last years when the New Orleans Saints play at Atlanta Thursday night.

Here's the Tampa Bay Times' staff picks for that game and the rest of Week 14, which includes the Bucs' 1 p.m. game Sunday at home against Detroit.

 
GameErnest Hooper, @hoop4youThomas Bassinger, @tometricsGreg Auman, @gregaumanTom Jones, @tomwjonesMartin Fennelly, @mjfennellyRick Stroud, @NFLStroud
Vs. spread (last week)9-79-710-69-75-1110-6
Vs. spread (overall)101-9198-9496-9696-9689-10385-107
Straight up (last week)9-712-411-510-68-811-5
Straight up (overall)124-68104-86128-64122-70120-72119-73
Upset of the week5-84-96-75-84-96-7
Lock of the week10-312-18-56-78-58-5
Detroit at Tampa Bay (N/A)DET 22-21TB 24-16TB 31-27TB 23-16DET 31-23 (L)TB 24-21
N. Orleans (-1.5) at AtlantaATL 33-21NO 33-31NO 38-35ATL 30-27ATL 27-24NO 27-23
Oakland at Kansas City (-4.5)KC 24-20KC 24-17KC 21-14KC 27-20OAK 24-23KC 30-27
Indianapolis at Buffalo (N/A)BUF 12-7BUF 14-6BUF 24-14BUF 31-17BUF 23-19BUF 23-20
Minnesota (-2.5) at CarolinaCAR 22-20 (U)CAR 28-24 (U)CAR 27-21MIN 23-20CAR 24-21 (U)MIN 24-19
Chicago at Cincinnati (-6.5)CIN 24-22CIN 26-22CIN 27-24CHI 20-17 (U)CHI 20-19CIN 20-17
Green Bay (-3.5) at ClevelandGB 13-7CLE 29-27GB 31-21GB 21-10GB 24-16GB 17-14
San Fran. at Houston (-3.5)HOU 21-17HOU 17-13HOU 27-20SF 33-23HOU 20-19SF 27-21 (U)
Seattle at Jacksonville (-2.5)SEA 14-10JAX 31-17SEA 27-24 (U)JAX 20-14JAX 26-17JAX 21-17
Tennessee (-3.5) at ArizonaTEN 30-20TEN 30-27TEN 35-27TENN 24-13TEN 23-21TEN 24-21
N.Y. Jets (-1.5) at DenverNYJ 13-12DEN 14-10DEN 24-21DEN 26-14DEN 24-20NYJ 17-14
Wash. at L.A.Chargers (-6.5)LAC 20-16LAC 40-22LAC 35-24LAC 28-21LAC 38-20LAC 30-24
Philadelphia at L.A. Rams (-2.5)LAR 27-21PHI 21-20LAR 31-30LAR 31-28LAR 24-20LAR 21-20
Dallas (-4.5) at N.Y. GiantsDAL 21-20DAL 31-28DAL 35-31DAL 24-20DAL 19-17DAL 24-20
Baltimore at Pittsburgh (-5.5)PIT 27-23PIT 26-23PIT 21-17BALT 21-20PIT 23-20PITT 20-17
N. England (-11.5) at MiamiNE 31-21 (L)NE 35-23 (L)NE 38-21 (L)NE 40-21 (L)NE 30-24NE 34-20 (L)

(U) Upset of the week

(L) Lock of the week

Comments
Explosives? On 40-yard plays, Bucs among NFLís worst

Explosives? On 40-yard plays, Bucs among NFLís worst

Bucs coach Dirk Koetter has key statistics that he puts great value in, finding a close correlation between success in those areas and success on the scoreboard. Winning the takeaway battle is always first among those priorities, but he and his staff...
Updated: 2 hours ago
Report: Jameis Winston-Dirk Koetter relationship ‘is not in a good place’

Report: Jameis Winston-Dirk Koetter relationship ‘is not in a good place’

Jameis Winston is displeased with how coach Dirk Koetter has handled Winston's shoulder injury and the Bucs offense, according to an NFL Network report Sunday. “The relationship between quarterback Jameis Winston and Koetter is not in a good p...
Published: 12/10/17
Updated: 12/11/17
Gerald McCoy leaves game with shoulder/bicep injury

Gerald McCoy leaves game with shoulder/bicep injury

Bucs defensive tackle Gerald McCoy left Sunday's  game against the Lions in the second quarter with an injury to his shoulder/biceps muscle. The team says his return is doubtful.The Bucs were tied 7-7 with the Lions when McCoy was sidelined. He'...
Published: 12/10/17
Clinton McDonald grateful for Bucsí Man of the Year honor

Clinton McDonald grateful for Bucsí Man of the Year honor

For Clinton McDonald, the idea that younger Bucs players might follow his lead and be more active in the community is a gratifying reward in itself."We all want to be great on the field, but sometimes our mission in life is to be great men outside of...
Published: 12/08/17
Jon Gruden says he canít control speculation he will return to coaching, hoping Bucs finish strong

Jon Gruden says he canít control speculation he will return to coaching, hoping Bucs finish strong

Former Bucs Super Bowl winning coach Jon Gruden spent the morning at MacDill Air Force base putting military personnel through a series of football drills and practice.The star of ESPN's Monday Night Football will be inducted into the Bucs Ring of Ho...
Published: 12/08/17
Bucs-Lions: Tampa Bay Times staff predictions for Sundayís 1 p.m. game

Bucs-Lions: Tampa Bay Times staff predictions for Sundayís 1 p.m. game

Here’s the Times’ Bucs coverage team’s predictions for Tampa Bay’s 1 p.m. game Sunday against the Detroit Lions at Raymond James Stadium:MOTOWN MOWED DOWNRick Stroud, @NFLStroud: The Bucs play much better at home, especially t...
Published: 12/08/17
Bucs Jameis Winston has worked to remain calm and in control

Bucs Jameis Winston has worked to remain calm and in control

Bucs QB Jameis Winston's passion for football has never been questioned, but he caught a lot of grief about his 'eating W's' motivational speech prior to the Bucs' 30-10 loss at New Orleans Nov. 5.During the three games he did not play due to a shoul...
Published: 12/08/17
DT Clinton McDonald is Bucsí Man of the Year

DT Clinton McDonald is Bucsí Man of the Year

Defensive tackle Clinton McDonald, tireless in his work to support local military personnel and their families, is the Bucs' Man of the Year for 2017 and their nominee for the NFL's Walter Payton Man of the Year Award.McDonald, 30, is finishing his f...
Published: 12/08/17
DT Clinton McDonald is Bucsí Man of the Year

DT Clinton McDonald is Bucsí Man of the Year

Defensive tackle Clinton McDonald, tireless in his work to support local military personnel and their families, is the Bucs' Man of the Year for 2017 and their nominee for the NFL's Walter Payton Man of the Year Award.McDonald, 30, is finishing his f...
Published: 12/08/17
Bucs defense: NFLís most points allowed on road, fewest at home

Bucs defense: NFLís most points allowed on road, fewest at home

The Bucs return home to Raymond James Stadium on Sunday, playing three of their final four games at home, and that's excellent news for their defense.Most teams play better at home — it's only natural. But the Bucs defense has a polar and nearl...
Published: 12/07/17
Updated: 12/08/17